fbpx

Data Privacy Policy English

Welcome to the Reproferty website.

At Reproferty, your privacy is a priority and we are institutionally committed to protecting your personal data. We are always concerned with using our customers' data for the purpose of providing a better service, transparently and in accordance with your expectations. Now, we make every effort to adapt our structures to be prepared for the new data protection legislation (Law 13.709/18 General Data Protection Law). In practice, what does it mean? It means that Reproferty will continue to process your personal data correctly and keep it safe, but will also adopt new dynamics capable of documenting this zeal and meeting the rights guaranteed to you by the GDPL.
For purposes of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), the term “personal data” means information relating to you that allows you to be identified, such as but not limited to: name, address, e-mail address, internet service provider, telephone number or other personal information that may be provided by you or collected in accordance with applicable local law.
We hope this Policy will help you understand:
• a. the types of personal data that may be collected from you, if applicable, and the manner in which such personal data is used after collection;
• b. your rights as a data subject;
• c. the precautions that are taken to keep our customers/website users' information confidential;
• d. with whom your data may be shared;
• e. the way this website uses cookies.

Principles and Fundamentals that guide the processing of personal data carried out by us

Reproferty processes your personal data in accordance with the principles of good faith, purpose, adequacy, necessity, free access, quality, security, prevention, non-discrimination, accountability, and, most importantly, transparency. Any and all processing of personal data carried out by Reproferty must have a legitimate, specific purpose and be supported by at least one of the authorizing legal hypotheses provided for in Articles 7 (when dealing with common personal data) or 11 (when dealing with personal data sensitive) of the GDPL.
In this sense, the processing of your personal data will take place for (i) compliance with legal or regulatory obligations, (ii) regular exercise of rights in processes, (iii) when necessary for the execution of a contract signed with you, or procedures necessary for the execution of this, (iv) for credit protection, (v) for the protection of your health exclusively in a procedure carried out by our health professionals, health services or health authority, and to (vi) meet legitimate interests of Reproferty, its partners and third parties. In other cases, the processing of personal data will be conditional on your consent.

How do we use your data?

Marketing actions and content sharing of interest to you.

This Privacy Policy aims, among other things, to regulate the availability of a newsletter, invitations to workshops, institutional communications, newsletters, clippings, and educational content about Reproferty's services. The user is aware that, in the content provided, the images are merely illustrative and that Reproferty does not send emails with attached files with executables. Reproferty does not ask for any kind of confidential information by email.
In the case of emails inviting registered users to reactivate, the user's address will be requested, as it is important information for the process to proceed. In the case of e-mail confirmation, the user's first name will be requested. By choosing to register on our website, what is done by the user's free will, the user will provide personal information, and such data will be used so that Reproferty can identify the user in future visits, in addition to improving its relationship with the user. This information, however, will be kept confidential and will not be shared with third parties. (The exception only occurs in case of express legal or judicial determination).
In the registration, the user undertakes to provide true, updated, and complete information, declaring fully aware that the improper use of third-party data or the provision of false information can characterize the practice of crime, subjecting the offender to the penalties provided for in law. We may also contact you via email, regardless of your registration on the site, after your first consultation with us, for the purpose of thanking/sending a satisfaction survey. In addition to institutional communications, we may process your data in cases where you choose to register for events/lectures promoted by Reproferty; as well as in the management of our digital channels (such as Instagram, Facebook, for instance), especially in cases where you actively provoke us with questions, complaints, compliments and/or comments.

Medical Treatments

The personal data provided in the course of your treatment request (or any other service offered by us) will be collected, processed, and used to manage your request for the subsequent execution of the contract that will be signed. In the context of this relationship, various personal data may be involved, from “common data, such as registration data, financial data, contact details, information and opinions collected in research, among others; even sensitive data, especially those that reveal aspects of your health, such as history of medical events, medical records, laboratory test results, psychological opinions, etc.
The processing of this data will take place for the purposes of maintaining the contractual relationship with you, guaranteeing the protection of your health; for management, administration, provision, extension, and enhancement of services; for the development of research, when you have expressly consented to this purpose; to comply with legal and/or regulatory obligations, where applicable; as well as for sending technical and operational information related to the treatment, by any means, including email and/or equivalent means. In the specific case of health data collection, the objective will be to provide medical services that, in accordance with your express request, are most effective suited to your personal and health circumstances.
Health data will not be disclosed to third parties, except for a legal obligation, for the fulfillment of your request or as part of the chosen treatment, when the involvement of other partners is necessary. At the time of your request for treatment, it is possible that you provide the personal data of other holders. Therefore, we ask that you ensure that this information is provided with the consent of your partners.

Use of cookies

Cookies are files containing information that your computer or mobile phone stores when you are visiting websites, such as your preferred language and login or password information. When you return to a webpage or visit other websites that apply the same cookies, they recognize those cookies. When you visit our website, the information collected through the use of cookies and the identification of IP addresses is generic and used together for statistical purposes and to improve communication with website visitors. If desired, the user can configure their internet browsing program to reject the automatic collection of this information. We use two types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies:

These cookies ensure that our website will work. We do not ask for your consent to place these cookies on your browser.

Optional Cookies

These cookies are used to: optimize how a website works, identify problems that may arise on our online platforms, and assist marketing and social media actions. The period your browser stores will depend on the type of cookie. Some will last for as long as you are online, while others will last longer, up to a week. As for data on access connection and IP numbers of visitors to the site, Reproferty cannot guarantee the conservation of this information for a period longer than one week. If any user is aware of any irregular facts practiced by third parties, they should seek to obtain these connection data and IP numbers from the respective providers in case of need.

Additional purposes

Eventually, we may collect data from other sources, in the case of manifestly public information and/or information contained in credit bureaus (Brazil and Serasa Experian) in the latter case, exclusively for credit protection purposes, to carry out collections, inclusion in defaulters, updating registration and/or consulting credit databases, for the purpose of examining credit health. In the event that further processing of personal data is planned for a purpose other than the one for which it was collected, information about this other purpose and any relevant additional information will be provided before further processing, so that the user can give his unambiguous consent.

Sharing your personal data

We inform you that we will need to communicate your personal data to different partners and suppliers of products and services, when necessary for the implementation of the treatment/service contracted by you. These third parties will always be obliged to use your data solely and exclusively for the contracted purpose, maintaining the same duty of confidentiality under your data. The sharing of your data may also occur for the purpose of complying with laws and/or regulations of the Federal Council of Medicine, ANVISA, and other regulatory bodies. Your data may also be communicated to other entities of the corporate group to which Reproferty belongs, for the correct execution of the purposes and purposes described above. Our collaborators, representatives, and other vendors who access your personal data are required to respect privacy and are prohibited from using that information in any way other than as defined by this Policy.

Use of the website by minors

Reproferty's policy is to request that minors (up to twelve years of age incomplete, according to the Statute of Children and Adolescents) do not make purchases and do not perform any acts on this site without prior consent and accompaniment of parents or legal guardians.

Links to external websites

This website may contain links to other websites operated exclusively by third parties. It is important to clarify that Reproferty is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other websites, even if indicated or related to Reproferty. We, therefore, recommend reading the privacy policies of these sites. Reproferty is not responsible for any damages, direct or indirect, suffered by the user, as a result of sending or receiving messages over the internet or using these websites.

Protection of Personal Data

To protect the security of your information, we have adopted security measures for the treatment of all personal data collected, especially sensitive data. These technical and organizational measures have been implemented to prevent unauthorized access, accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, or destruction of your personal data. Likewise, the personal information of customers and visitors is of restricted access only to those employees or other parties who need the data for the execution and performance of their functions. The forms on the Reproferty website are protected by encryption mechanisms, a technology that guarantees security in the transmission and maintenance of data. Codes generated by these mechanisms can only be identified by Reproferty. This exclusivity ensures the privacy of data provided by users. The user's personal information can only be accessed through a personal password, chosen at the time of registration. We recommend that this password not be disclosed to third parties. We will keep your data for as long as you have a link with us. After termination, we may continue to keep your data due to legal obligations or our legitimate interest, to help us respond to legal demands, audits, and/or requests from regulatory institutions. We will keep your data for as long as you have a link with us.

International transfer of personal data

Your personal data may be sent to a location outside Brazil, depending on the type of relationship between you and Reproferty. When this occurs, the transfer will take place in compliance with the legal bases established in the applicable legislation.

What are your rights as a data subject?

Reproferty will guarantee you, the holder of personal data, the exercise of the rights provided for in the applicable law, among them:
• confirmation of the existence of processing of your personal data;
• access to these data ;
• incomplete, inaccurate or outdated;
• anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or data treated in violation of the GDPL;
• portability of your personal data upon express request;
• obtaining information about public and private entities with which Reproferty has shared its data;
• revocation of consent, where applicable.
Please note that some of these rights still need to be detailed and regulated by the National Data Protection Authority, so that they can be adequately served by us.

Acts of violation

Any unauthorized access to private areas of the site, as well as attempts or consummation of access to source code, will be considered acts of violation, being duly dealt with in accordance with the criminal specification in force at the time.

Copyright

The information, materials, and other applications contained in this website are protected by copyright and cannot be modified, reproduced, stored, used to create adapted works, or in any way used for commercial or public purposes without the prior and express consent of Reproferty.

Website update

Reproferty reserves the right, at any time, to update, change, remove and/or expand this website, and may even change the way in which all its content is made available, without prior notification to users, with the aim of better adaptation. Access to the website by the user after any change implies consent and acceptance of the new conditions. We recommend that you read this Policy from time to time to become aware of any changes.

Contact of the Person in Charge for the Processing of Personal Data

To exercise your rights and access more information about the processing of your personal data, send an email to our Personal Data Processing Officer: lgpd@reproferty.com.br

Technical responsible: Dr. José Fernando de Macedo CRM 33220